Jackson’s Mill Jubilee Schedule

Jubilee-firemans festival 2016 074

Here’s the Schedule for one of Lewis County’s premiere events. For more information, click here.

2018 JACKSON’S MILL JUBILEE

Schedule of Events
WELCOME
Spend the day, Relax to the theme “Keeping Tradition Alive”

Friday, August 31, 2018

11:00 AM – Gates Open ($5.00 per person, Children 3 and under free)

Noon – 2018 Jubilee Officially opens

Noon – 8:00 PM – Heritage Arts and Crafts, Concessions, and Attractions (Open)

2:00 PM Arrival of the West Virginia State Council Mobile Wall.  Motorcycle and Police Escort. Open for viewing 3:30 – 8:00 PM. (Basketball Court beside the Pool).

6:00 – 8:00 PM – Square Dancing (Jubilee Pavilion) – with Rock Garton

8:00 PM – Gates Close

FEATURED IN THE BARN

Noon – 8:00 PM Americana, Bluegrass, Celtic, Gospel Music in the Barn Arena.

Check Board outside of the Arena for Performance Schedule for time of featured groups:

Emerald Hills, Vaughn Family Band, along with individual performers selected from the following list of pickers from under the trees: Ramie Bennett, Richard Cleavenger, Lance Gainer, Mark Gainer, Buddy Griffith, Jerry Helmick, Rob Hoover, Bruce Jones, Richie Jones, Robin Kessinger, Denton King, Mark Lynch, Buck McCumbers, Mark Matheny, MacKenzie Murphy, Craig Moore, Butch Osborne, Silas Powell, Rex Putnam, Aaron and Alex Richards, Grayson Samples, Mack Samples, Robert Shaffer, Greg St Clair, Johnny Staats, David Vaughn, Dan Vaughn, and John Vaughn.

Saturday, September 1, 2018

9:00 AM – Gates Open ($5.00 per person, Children 3 and under free)

9:00 AM – 8:00 PM – Civil War Encampments.  Please visit the Encampment at any time. Everyone is welcome.  Take pictures or sit and talk.

9:00 AM – 8:00 PM West Virginia State Council Mobile Wall (Open)

11:00 AM and 3:00 PM – Civil War Skirmishes (On the Parade Grounds from the Flag Poles to the handicap parking).

10:00 AM– 8:00 PM – Heritage Arts and Crafts, Concessions, and Attractions (Open)

Noon – 1:00 PM, 3:00 – 4:00 PM, 6:00 – 7:00 PM – Native American Style Dancing (Located beside Barbour County Cottage).

Noon – 5:00 PM – Horse Drawn Carriage with Steve Freda (Saturday Only)

2:00 PM – Parade of Antique Tractors – Sponsored by Johnston Equipment, LLC.

2:00 – 3:00 PM – Accepting pies during this time period only for the pie baking contest at the EEC Bldg.

3:00 – 4:30 PM – Judging of the pies at the EEC Building.

4:30 – 5:00 PM – Pie Tasting (Yes, you can sample the pies)

4:00 PM Slime – Make slime with Stephanie Santilli in front of the EEC Building.

4:00 PM – BBQ Eating Contest – Front of the Barn Area – Sponsored by Jaws BBQ – Register in front of the Barn before 4:15 PM

FEATURED IN THE BARN

11:00 AM – 10:00 PM Americana, Bluegrass, Gospel Music in the Barn Arena

Check Board outside of the Arena for Performance Schedule for ties of featured groups.

LC Blue, Norfolk and Southern, Rocky Roads String Band, The Klines, The Powell Family Band, The Putnam Family Band, along with individual performers selected from the following list of pickers from under the trees:  Ramie Bennett, Mark Crabtree, Richard Cleavenger, Lance, Gainer, Mark Gainer, Rock Garton, Buddy Griffith, Jerry Helmick, Rob Hoover, Bruce Jones, Richie Jones, Robin Kessinger, Denton King, Mark Lynch, Buck McCumbers, Mark Matheny, MacKenzie Murphy, Craig Moore, Butch Osborne, Silas Powell, Rex Putnam, Aaron and Alex Richards, Grayson Samples, Mack Samples, Robert Shaffer, Greg St Clair, Johnny Staats, David Vaughn, Dan Vaughn, John Vaughn.

Sunday, September 2, 2018

9:00 AM – Gates Open ($5.00 per person, Children 3 and under free)

9:00 AM – 5:00 PM – Civil War Encampments – Please visit at any time.

11:00 AM and 2:00 PM – Civil War Skirmishes (Located on the Parade Grounds from Historical Gate to the Assembly Hall).

10:00 AM – 6:00 PM – Heritage Arts and Crafts, Concessions, and Attractions (Open)                                                                                                  10:00 AM – 1:00 PM – West Virginia State Council Mobile Wall (Open).

10:00 AM – 4:00 PM – Antique Car Show – Sponsored by Summer Knights Cruzin.  Located on the Black Top and Grass from the Historic Gate to the Assembly Hall

11:30 AM – 12:30 PM and 2:30 – 3:30 PM – Native American Style Dancing (Located beside the Barbour County Cottage).

FEATURED IN THE BARN

10:00 AM – Noon – Gospel Music (Barn Arena)

Noon – 6:00 PM Americana, Bluegrass, Gospel Music in the Barn Arena

Check Board outside of the Arena for Performance Schedule for times of featured groups.

New Diesel Trio, Denton King and Family Band, Eileen Johns, Mack Samples Band,

Along with individual performers selected from the following list of pickers from under the trees:  , Ramie Bennett, Mark Crabtree, Richard Cleavenger, Lance Gainer, Mark Gainer, Rock Garton, Buddy Griffith, Jerry Helmick, Rob Hoover, Bruce Jones, Richie Jones, Robin Kessinger, Denton King, Mark Lynch, Buck McCumbers, Mark Matheny, MacKenzie Murphy, Craig Moore, Butch Osborne, Silas Powell, Rex Putnam, Aaron and Alex Richards, Grayson Samples, Mack Samples, Robert Shaffer, Greg St Clair, Johnny Staats, David Vaughn, Dan Vaughn, and John Vaughn.

General Information-

  • All weekend, check out the Model Train Exhibit (Beside Mary Conrad Cabin).
  • Antique Engines and Tractors located under the trees by the Parade Grounds.
  • Inflatables across from Harrison County Cottage.

The times and events listed above and any listings throughout the program may be subject to change.

See you next year August 30 to September 1, 2019.  Mark your Calendars.

(Visited 1 times, 1 visits today)

countrynewswire

Bringing you up-to-date news, photographs, videos, entertainment, and much more.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *